bg

Програма

NCOMFSа.png

PROGRAM

BSOMFS NATIONAL CONGRESS OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY
April 26 – 28, 2018
Admiral Hall – Golden Sands, Varna, Bulgaria

 

Thursday, April 26
  16:00 – 19:00  
Registration
  19:30   Welcome cocktail
Friday, April 27
  08:00   Registration
  08:30 – 09:00   Opening ceremony
Plenary session - Maxillofacial Traumatology
  09:00 - 09:30   Mario Santagata
  Contemporary trends in the management of facial fractures
  09:30 - 10:00   Riccardo Tieghi
  Management and treatment of orbital trauma
  10:00 – 10:20   Anton Djorov
  Facial and jaw bones fractures
  10:20 - 10:30   Sponsored lecture - Ewopharma
  10:30 - 11:00   Coffee break
Plenary session - Clefts/Dentofacial Deformities/OSAS
  11:00 - 11:30   George Sandor
  Management of cleft lip and palate in Northern Finland at the University of Oulu 
  11:30 - 12:00   Hesham Negm
  Patient assessment and management of OSA
  12:00 - 12:30   Bruno Brevi
  The role of the maxillofacial surgeon in the management of OSAS
  12:30 - 12:50   Mario Milkov
  New diagnostic horizons in OSAS
  12:50 - 13:00   Sponsored lecture - Zimmer
  13:00 - 14:00   Lunch
AOCMF Seminar - ARONJ/BRONJ
Course director: Risto Kontio (Finland)
Regional faculty: Sven Otto (Germany)
  14:00 - 14:10   Faculty introduction and session objectives - Risto Kontio
  14:10 - 15:30   Clinical presentation, pathogenesis, prevention and treatment of ARONJ - Sven Otto 
  15:30 - 15:50   Microvascular reconstructions in ARONJ - Risto Kontio
  15:50 - 16:00   Questions and discussions - all
  16:00 - 16:30   Coffee break
AOCMF Seminar - Trauma Reconstruction
Course director - Risto Kontio (Finland)
Regional faculty - Sven Otto (Germany)
Guest speaker - Boyko Gueorguiev-Ruegg (Switzerland)
  16:30 - 17:00   Load sharing - load bearing osteosynthesis of the mandible - Risto Kontio
  17:00 - 17:20   3D planning in CMF - Boyko Gueorguiev
  17:20 - 17:30   Midface fractures (Le Fort and zygomatic bone) - Sven Otto
  17:30 - 17:40   Orbital and NOE fractures - Risto Kontio
  17:40 - 18:10
  Virtual planning of orthognathic surgery - Sven Otto
  18:10 - 18:30   Questions and discussions - all
  19:00   Departure to Gala dinner venue (Magic Spring - Devnya)
  20:00   Gala Dinner
Saturday, April 28
Plenary session - Head and Neck Oncology and Reconstruction
  08:30 - 09:30   Jatin Shah
  New staging, and the factors affecting selection of therapy for oral cancer
  09:30 - 10:10   Julio Acero
  New technologies in cranio-maxillofacial reconstruction
  10:10 - 10:30   Nikolay Yanev
  The Head and Neck Microvascular Road in Bulgaria - an inspired trailblazing
  10:30 - 11:00   Coffee break
  11:00 - 11:20   Jeremy McMahon
  Sentinel lymph node biopsy in the management of early oral cancer
  11:20 - 11:40   Vladimir Popovski
  Variations of the facial nerve - surgical anatomy in parotid surgery
  11:40 - 12:10   Chavdar Bachvarov, Pavel Bochev, Elitsa Encheva
  Salivary gland malignancies - ultrasound & PET CT imaging and radiotherapy
  12:10 - 13:30   Panel discussion
  13:30 - 14:30   Lunch
  14:30 - 14:50   Sponsored lecture - Roche Free papers
  14:50 - 15:00   Dineen DS, O’Connell A.
  Replacement of a Macrodont by Transplanting a Supplemental Tooth: A Case Report
  15:00 - 15:20   Tonchev K., Mehterov N., Sarafian V., Vladimirov B.
  MicroRNAs in oral cancer - promising biomarkers
  15:20 - 15:30   Haralanov G., Petrov P., Vladimirov B.
  Dislocation of the mandibular condyle into the middle cranial fossa - a case report
  15:30 - 15:50   Radev I.
  Submental endotracheal intubation - an alternative to tracheostomy in severe maxillofacial trauma
  15:50 - 16:00   Grozev R., Haralanov G., Vladimirov B.
  Intraoperative CT imaging in maxillofacial trauma - report of two cases
  16:00 - 16:30   Coffee break
  16:30 - 16:40   Svechtarov V., Nencheva S., Prodanova K.
  Superluminous devices and low intensity laser for temporomandibular disorders
  16:40 - 17:00   Svechtarov V., Nencheva S., Prodanova K.
  Contractures and comorbid conditions in Axis II positive TMD patients
  17:00 - 17:10   Slavkov S., Markov D., Andreev D., Kolarov R.
  Epidemiologic and demographic characteristics of patients with salivary gland tumors
  17:10 - 17:30   Markov D., Slavkov S., Yanev N.
  Principal microvascular composite flaps in head and neck reconstructive surgery
  17:30 - 17:40   Markov D., Andreev D., Krasteva A.
  LT test application in dental medicine and maxillofacial surgery
  17:40 - 18:00   Karadjova N., Toncheva B., Tonchev T.
  Transoral approach to large cysts of the floor of the mouth
  18:00   Closing ceremony